Home » News » Company News » Shipping from China to Brazil
a

Shipping from China to Brazil

Over the years, China and Brazil have established a strong and mutually beneficial trade relationship. As the world’s two largest economies, their trade relationship has grown exponentially, focusing on the exchange of various goods and resources.
Brazil is known for its rich natural resources and has become an important supplier of commodities to China. One of Brazil’s main exports to China is soybeans. As the world’s largest soybean producer, Brazil meets China’s insatiable demand for this versatile crop, which is widely used in animal feed and cooking oil production. In fact, China imports more than 60% of its soybeans from Brazil, making it an important trade commodity between the two countries.

SHIPPING FROM CHINA TO Brazil

Iron ore is another important Brazilian export to China. Brazil has large iron ore reserves, and China, the world’s largest steel producer, relies heavily on Brazilian iron ore to meet its growing infrastructure needs. Chinese investment in Brazil’s mining industry has further strengthened this trading relationship, ensuring a steady supply of iron ore that has fueled China’s construction boom.

China exports a variety of manufactured goods to Brazil. Electronics, machinery and textiles are among the most important products imported from China. Brazilian consumers are embracing Chinese products for their affordable prices and high quality, leading to a surge in imports of consumer electronics and home appliances. In addition, Chinese machinery has played a vital role in Brazil’s agricultural sector, helping the country modernize and increase productivity.
There are a variety of shipping options when shipping goods from China to Brazil, including air and sea freight. The choice of shipping method depends on factors such as cargo type, urgency and budget.

Main transportation methods from China to Brazil

There are two main ways to transport goods from China to Brazil: sea freight and air freight. Each method has its advantages and disadvantages, depending on your specific needs and requirements.

Air Freight From China to Brazil

Air freight is the fastest way to ship goods from China to Brazil, with delivery time usually 5-7 days. This shipping method is ideal for time-sensitive shipments or items with a short shelf life. However, air freight can be more expensive than other shipping methods, especially for heavy or bulky items.

Ocean and Container transportation From China to Brazil

Less than Container Load (LCL): Less than Container Load (LCL) is the official term for when your cargo and that of another shipper are shipped together in a shared container. If you don’t have a large amount of goods to ship and can’t fill an entire unit, then LCL may be the most affordable option for sending your goods to Brazil.

Full Container Shipping (FCL): Shipping an entire container from China to Brazil at a flat rate is called FCL. Since you can use a container specifically to ship your goods, you can take advantage of the space and ship larger, heavier goods for a fixed price.

Sea freight is a cost-effective option for shipping large quantities of goods from China to Brazil, with transit times typically taking 35-45 days. This shipping method is suitable for non-perishable items and items that do not require urgent shipment. Ocean shipping involves the use of containers, with standard sizes of 20FT and 40FT.

Sea Freight From China to Brazil

Sea shipping is the most common and cheapest way to import and export from China to Brazil. If you choose this option, your shipment may be transported from one port to another in a container. The only exception is if you are in the business of buying or selling bulk or bulk materials. In this case, your shipment may not be suitable for container shipping.

Ocean Freight

For cost savings, you should probably choose sea shipping when shipping from China to Brazil. Maritime transportation is a mode of transportation that transports goods by sea. Container ships are often used, and sometimes bulk carriers, ro-ro ships, oil tankers, etc. are also used. Compared with other modes of transportation, it is economically and environmentally superior, especially over long distances and suitable for large equipment or bulk transportation. Another advantage is that almost all types of cargo can be transported by sea, even those classified as dangerous goods.

FCL (Full Container Load): Shipping a container filled specifically for one customer from China to Brazil. Generally speaking, we provide FCL shipping services to Brazil, including 20-foot containers and 40-foot containers (20GP, 40GP and 40HQ). Full container shipping is more cost effective.
LCL (Less Than Container Load): Sharing a container with other customers who are shipping goods to the same destination at the same time. Of course, due to the extra work (consolidation, unpacking, warehousing, paperwork, etc.), the final cost per unit is higher than the full box, and the shipping time is longer. LCL is a great option for small businesses. If your shipment does not fit the entire container, we can always provide LCL (less than one container shipping) service from China to Brazil.

In addition to FCL and LCL shipping, if you are shipping large, heavy project cargo from China to Brazil, we recommend using flat rack or open top container solutions.
Refrigerated containers: for temperature-sensitive products
Breakbulk: used for bulk transportation
Ro-Ro ships: for vehicles and wheeled cargo

Shipping ports in China and Brazil

China’s main seaports

Shanghai Port is the largest port in the world and the largest port in China. It is connected to the Yangtze River and has an excellent geographical location, making it very convenient to transit from within the country.
Shenzhen Port is the collective name for a group of ports located on the Shenzhen coastline. It is one of the busiest cities in the world and is constantly growing.
The Port of Guangzhou is another port cluster in Guangdong Province that connects industries in neighboring provinces with the rest of the world.
Hong Kong Port is a deep-water port suitable for berthing all types of ships. It is both a symbol of development and a true transportation leader.

Brazil’s main seaports

The Port of Santos is the busiest port in Latin America and the main port for container shipping in Brazil. It is strategically located in the São Paulo region, Brazil’s largest economic zone, and is the main gateway for the circulation of Brazilian import and export products.
The Port of Rio de Janeiro is located north of Santos and is the country’s third busiest port due to shipping’s contribution to the Rio de Janeiro economic zone.
The Port of Paranagua is the largest bulk cargo port in Latin America. It mainly exports grain, but also exports other agricultural products such as soybeans and derivatives.
The port of Itaguay is located close to the city of Rio de Janeiro. It specializes in exporting industrial products from the state of Minas Gerais, Brazil’s largest mining region.
The Port of Rio Grande is located in the middle of South America and is very important for trade throughout South America.
The Port of Suape is the fifth largest port in the country, the largest public port, and the most technologically advanced port. It is dedicated to fuel and bulk grain transportation.

ports-in-brazil

Air Freight From China to Brazil

Ocean shipping is not your only option for shipping goods between China and Brazil. If speed is more important than price, you can choose to transport your goods using airport-to-airport or door-to-door air freight services. Air freight is best for small shipments that need to be shipped quickly, or for high-value, perishable or fragile products.

Air freight from China

Due to the higher air freight rates, air freight should be considered when dealing with perishable goods or other products that are in high demand and urgently shipped. The average shipping time is about 6 days, but in special cases, the rate is higher and it can be shipped in as little as 2 days.

Air freight will be the most efficient solution if the following conditions are met:

      • Your cargo is less than 2 cubic meters and less than 200 KG

      • You are urgent to receive/send goods

    Our air freight services from China to Brazil provide a safe and reliable solution for all your air freight needs, including time-sensitive and high-value goods.

    Our shipping options include airport-to-airport, door-to-door, airport-to-door and door-to-airport services, and more.

    With our services, we take care of every step of the journey, ensuring your cargo reaches its destination when you need it.

    Major airports in China and Brazil

    China’s main airports

    There are lots of Airport port in China, you can choice the nearest airport from your supplier address to save transportation cost

    Beijing airport; Xian Airport; Shanghai Airport; Chengdu Airport; Hangzhou Airport; Guangzhou Airport; Shenzhen Airport; Hongkong Airport.

    Major China Airport

    Brazil’s main airports

    Sao Paulo (IATA code: GRU)
    Guarulhos International Airport
    Brazil’s busiest cargo international airport
    More than 40% market share (most likely to be the arrival airport for your China-Pakistan air freight)

    Rio de Janeiro (IATA code: GIG)
    Galeão International Airport
    Brazil’s second busiest airport
    Air freight portal from around the world

    Brasilia Airport (IATA code: BSB)
    President Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport
    Airport serving Brasilia, the capital of Brazil

    How much does it cost to ship from China to Brazil in 2024

    The final cost of importing from China to Brazil depends on several factors. Before preparing a quote, your freight forwarder may ask for the following details:

        • Nature of your shipment

        • Your preferred shipping method (FCL, LCL, air freight)

        • The weight and dimensions of your shipment

        • Origin and destination

        • Service type (e.g. port-to-port, door-to-door)

      For goods weighing up to 100 kilograms, the cost difference between air freight and LCL sea freight is not significant. Beyond 100 kilograms, the cost difference begins to widen. Although much slower, sea freight can quickly become much more economical than air freight when there is greater weight and size involved.

      SHIPPING FROM CHINA TO Brazil

      COST OF SHIPPING 20FT & 40FT CONTAINER FROM CHINA TO Brazil

      The average price of a container shipped from China to Brazil is US$3,050 to US$5,550.
      The cost of shipping a full container from China to Brazil depends on the size of the container (20ft or 40ft) and the shift route, please contact the Bassenton Logistics team for detailed rates on shipping containers from China to major container ports in Iran.

          • How much does it cost to ship a 20ft container from China to Brazil? The average price to ship a 20-foot container from China to Brazil is US$3,050 to US$4,550. Shipping schedules for 20-foot containers from China to Brazil vary by route.

          • How much does it cost to ship a 40ft container from China to Brazil? The average price of a 40-foot container shipped from China to Brazil is US$4,050 to US$5,550. Shipping schedules for 40-foot containers from China to Brazil vary by route.

          • 40 foot High Cube Container ~$4240 to $6830

        Shipping container FCL costs from China to Brazil

        Departure PortDestination PortContainer 20’ (USD)Container 40’ (USD)Estimated Transit Time (days)
        ShanghaiSantos3215441535
        ShanghaiNavegantes3215441540
        ShanghaiParanagua3215441540
        ShenzhenSantos3100430035
        ShenzhenNavegantes3100430040
        ShenzhenParanagua3100430040
        NingboSantos3800500035
        NingboNavegantes3800500040
        NingboParanagua3800500040

        LCL sea freight from China to Brazil

        Departure PortDestination PortUSD/CBM (1-3 CBM)USD/CBM (3-9 CBM)Estimated Transit Time (days)
        NingboSantos20018032
        NingboNavegantes20017043
        NingboParanagua20017044
        ShanghaiSantos22020035
        ShanghaiNavegantes22020043
        ShanghaiParanagua22020044
        ShenzhenSantos21018537
        ShenzhenRio Grande21018536
        ShenzhenParanagua21018530

        To receive a personalized LCL quote.

        Air freight rates from China to Brazil

        Departure CityRangeDestination AirportPrice Per KG ($USD)Estimated Transit Time (days)
        ShanghaiRate for 100KGS-299KGSGuarulhos (GRU)7.3-10.57-8
        ShanghaiRate for 100KGS-299KGSSao Paulo (VCP)7.8-10.510
        ShanghaiRate for 300KGS-1000KGSGuarulhos (GRU)7.3-10.57-8
        ShanghaiRate for 300KGS-1000KGSSao Paulo (VCP)7.8-10.510
        ShanghaiRate for 1000KGS+Guarulhos (GRU)7.3-10.57-8
        ShanghaiRate for 1000KGS+Sao Paulo (VCP)7.8-10.510
        GuangzhouRate for 100KGS-299KGSGuarulhos (GRU)7.9-10.510
        GuangzhouRate for 300KGS-1000KGSGuarulhos (GRU)7.4-10.510
        GuangzhouRate for 1000KGS+Guarulhos (GRU)7.4-10.510

        DDP Shipping Cost From China To Brazil

         FromToTransit timeLCL cost
        Sea Freight DDPChinaBrazil35 to 45 days$7.33/kg for 45kg+ shipments to an average low of $3.60/kg for 1000kg+ shipments.
        Air Freight DDPChinaBrazil3 to 8days$9.33/kg for 45kg+ shipments to an average low of $6.5 /kg for 1000kg+ shipments.

        Shipping your goods on DDP terms saves you money on shipping costs and saves you time and money by not having to worry about taxes and duties. Using a freight forwarder like Basenton Logistics will make every step easier for you.

        DDP shipping from China to Brazil can be accomplished in many different ways: by sea, or by air. You will need to prepare some documents for your Chinese factory to fill out when exporting your goods from China.

        DDP shipping is a popular shipping method in Brazil. It is also known as door-to-door (D2D) shipping. In this type of shipping, the consignee can receive the shipment at their doorstep without any additional charges.

        SHIPPING FROM CHINA TO Brazil

        How long does it take to ship from China to Brazil?

        Maybe you’re wondering how long it will take to transport goods from China to Brazil by sea or air. Of course, shipping times will vary significantly between air freight and sea freight. The general air transportation time is 5 to 12 days, and import and export customs clearance and domestic land transportation can be achieved.

        Of course, shipping via ocean carriers takes much longer, with ocean shipping times from China to Brazil expected to be 30 to 60 days.

        If transit time is an issue and air freight is not a viable option for your shipment, FCL is usually the fastest form of ocean freight. However, if you do not have enough goods to fill the container and therefore opt for LCL shipping, you need to take into account the slightly longer shipping time involved.

         Port to Port (days)Door to Door (days)
        Sea Freight FCL35-4049-54
        Sea Freight LCL35-4452-55
        Air freight7-1012-19
           

        Sea Freight From China to Brazil time

        Here are a few examples of ocean-freight transit times for routes we operate between China and Brazil:

            • Shanghai to Santos or Paranagua – 36 days FCL and LCL

            • Shanghai or Ningbo to Salvador – 36 days FCL

            • Dalian to Santos – 36 days FCL, 48 days LCL

            • Xiamen to Santos – 36 days FCL, 42 days LCL

            • Shenzhen to Santos – 28 days FCL, 35 days LCL

            • Ningbo to Santos – 36 days FCL, 37 days LCL

            • Guangzhou to Santos – 39 days LCL

            • Shantou to Paranagua – 40 days LCL

            • Shenzhen to Paranagua – 36 days LCL

            • Changsha to Santos – 36 days FCL

            • Huangpu to Rio de Janeiro – 30 days FCL

            • Ningbo to Itapoa or Salvador – 36 days FCL

            • Ningbo to Itajai – 46 days FCL

            • Ningbo to Paranagua – 34 days FCL

            • Shanghai to Navegantes – 36 days FCL

            • Qingdao to Santos – 39 days FCL, 42 days LCL

            • Xiamen to Vitoria – 36 days LCL

            • Zhongshan to Santos – 32 days FCL

          Air Freight From China to Brazil time

          For small shipments, or if your business can stand the extra cost of air freight, you can be assured of fast shipping times from China to Brazil. Cargo that is flown from Shanghai Pudong, for instance, can be cleared through customs in Salvador within a week.

          Most other air freight routes involve slightly longer transit times, such as the following examples:

              • Guangzhou to Sao Paulo – 9 days

              • Guangzhou to Viracopos or Rio De Janeiro – 8 days

              • Zhengzhou to Sao Paulo – 12 days

              • Beijing to Sao Paulo – 11 days

              • Shanghai to Rio de Janeiro – 11 days

              • Shanghai to Salvador – 5 days

              • Shanghai to Sao Paulo – 7 days

              • Shanghai to Viracopos – 9 days

              • Shenzhen to Belo Horizonte – 8 days

              • Shenzhen to Curitiba – 9 days

              • Shenzhen to Sao Paulo – 10 days

            China freight forwarder

            Freight forwarder from China to Brazil

            China is home to many global suppliers, but shipping from China isn’t always simple.
            Handling shipments from China to Brazil yourself can be a daunting job, time-consuming and labor-intensive, so why not leave it to a professional freight forwarder?

            Everyone has his specialties and expertise. Using an experienced freight forwarder to handle your shipments from China to Brazil allows you to focus more on your core business, allowing you to reach your full potential. With the help of a team of professional freight forwarders, your freight will be carefully planned and run smoothly, avoiding delays and potential additional costs, and making freight management easier than ever.

            Basenton Logistics As one of the leading Chinese freight forwarders serving Brazil, we have the knowledge, expertise and experience to provide the most accurate answers and best shipping solutions based on your needs. Leave it to the experts and you can escape all the hassle and complexity of shipping and logistics.

            Customs clearance from China to Brazil

            The customs invoice document is stamped with a customs stamp and export clearance stamp in red ink, Basenton Logistics will assist you with customs clearance

            Customs clearance can be one of the most complex aspects of shipping by sea and air from China to Brazil. Keeping your head above water and managing can be a daunting task, and mistakes can be costly.

            A reputable freight forwarder or customs broker will help you clear your goods. However, there are certain documentation requirements that you need to meet before your agent will consider filing a customs declaration.

            You need to ensure that the following documents are filled out accurately and submitted correctly to the Chinese customs authorities for export clearance. The Brazilian customs department will also require them to go through the import clearance process:

                • commercial invoice

                • packing list

                • Certificate of Origin

                • Letter of credit or other payment terms (depending on the contract between the parties involved)

                • Sea waybill or air waybill (Basenton Logistics will provide it to you)

              In addition to the bill of lading, the above documents must be obtained and provided by the shipper (exporter) and importer of the goods.

              In most cases, the supplier must obtain a certificate of origin, packing list and invoice. At the same time, the buyer is responsible for opening a letter of credit (in favor of the supplier).

              SHIPPING FROM CHINA TO Brazil

              Product information imported from China to Brazil

              Brazil imports a wide variety of goods from China. The following are the most important categories:

                  • Motors: From generators to batteries and more.

                  • Machinery: including engines and refrigeration equipment.

                  • Vehicles: including cars, trucks and related parts.

                  • Computers and Electronics: Personal computers, parts and other electronic equipment.

                  • Fossil fuels: such as oil and coal.

                  • Plastics and plastic products: from plastic packaging to PVC.

                  • Optics, Technology, Medical Devices: Covers eyewear, technology and medical devices.

                  • Steel: Steel raw materials and processed products.

                  • Electrical Appliances: Various household and commercial appliances.

                  • Organic chemicals: used in various industries.

                  • Aluminum: Raw and processed aluminum products.

                  • Tires: Various types and sizes for different vehicles.3

                Get a Quote

                Scroll to Top