Home » News » Industry News » Top 10 Freight Forwarding Companies in 2024

Top 10 Freight Forwarding Companies in 2024

Freight forwarders are known for their quality services and innovative solutions. They play a vital role in streamlining international shipping operations by providing comprehensive logistics support and fast, reliable cross-border cargo delivery.

In the world of global trade and logistics, choosing a reliable freight forwarder is key to ensuring safe and efficient transportation of goods. In 2024, some companies stand out for their excellent services, extensive networks, and advanced technology. This article will introduce the top 10 freight forwarders in the world in 2024 to help you make a wise choice.

List of the top freight forwarders ranked in 2024

A&A RankProviderHeadquartersGross Revenue (US$ M)Ocean TEUsAir Metric Tons
1Kuehne + NagelSwitzerland46,8644,386,0002,232,000
2DHL Supply ChainGermany45,5903,294,0001,902,000
3DSVDenmark34,8832,665,1471,557,972
4DB SchenkerGermany30,3921,909,0001,326,000
5SinotransChina16,4053,890,000781,000
6ExpeditorsUnited States17,071942,500869,000
7CEVA LogisticsFrance18,7001,300,000**520,000
8NIPPON EXPRESSJapan19,932756,741867,038
9C.H. RobinsonUnited States23,8741,425,000285,000
10Kerry LogisticsHong Kong10,4831,176,370515,419
11GEODISFrance12,6241,146,100293,984
12Bolloré LogisticsFrance7,466793,000708,000
13Kintetsu World ExpressJapan8,710697,828688,823
13Hellmann Worldwide LogisticsGermany5,504977,500652,100
14UPS Supply Chain SolutionsUnited States14,294575,000864,000
15LX PantosSouth Korea8,2431,527,000123,000
16Yusen LogisticsJapan6,886668,000325,000
17CTS International LogisticsChina3,274805,651373,139
17Maersk LogisticsDenmark14,423658,000211,484
18DACHSERGermany8,918575,600**236,865
19LOGISTEEDJapan6,053455,000176,000
20Savino Del BeneItaly4,955685,00087,000
21Worldwide Logistics GroupChina2,002862,742132,845
21LogwinLuxembourg2,488659,000167,000
22Toll GroupAustralia6,300523,300117,400

(*Ranked by 2022 Gross Logistics Revenue and Freight Forwarding Volumes)

Top 10 freight forwarders in the world

Top 10 freight forwarders in the world

Kuehne + Nagel

Founded in 1890, Kuehne + Nagel is headquartered in Bremen, Germany. The company is a global transport group that provides integrated logistics solutions. It has more than 1,300 offices in more than 100 countries. The company also promotes sustainable logistics and provides carbon-neutral global transportation.

Industries served by Kuehne + Nagel

  • Europe (Hamburg, Germany)
  • Middle East and Africa (Dubai, United Arab Emirates)
  • North America (Jersey City, New Jersey, United States)
  • Central and South America (Santiago, Chile)
  • Asia Pacific (Singapore)

DHL

DHL Express was founded in 1969 and is headquartered in the United States. DHL Global Forwarding is a freight forwarding company under the DHL Group and has one of the largest logistics networks in the world. It provides air, sea, land and rail transportation services covering more than 220 countries and regions around the world.

Main services

  • Air and sea freight
  • Supply chain management
  • Customs agency
  • Special cargo transportation

Advantages

  • Wide global network
  • Efficient supply chain solutions
  • Strong technical support

DSV

DSV Global was founded in 1976 and is headquartered in Denmark. The company provides services in many different areas. It is one of the leading companies in this field with optimized business processes and organizations established in many different regions.

Industries served by DSV

  • Consumer goods
  • Special transport
  • Industrial
  • Health care
  • Oil and energy

DB Schenker

DB Schenker was founded in Austria in 1872. It is one of the largest shipping companies in the world. The company provides land, air and sea transport services. It was acquired by Deutsche Bahn Group in 2002. The service scope covers more than 1,850 locations worldwide.

Main services

  • Sea freight and air freight
  • Logistics management
  • Road transport
  • Rail transport

Advantages

  • Strong European network
  • Integrated logistics solutions
  • Advanced IT systems

Expeditors International

Founded in 1979 and headquartered in the Seattle area of ​​the United States, Expeditors International provides air, ocean, multimodal, land and project cargo transportation worldwide. It also provides warehousing, distribution and customs brokerage service solutions, covering 350+ locations and 100+ countries.

Main Services

  • Air and Ocean Freight
  • Tariff and Customs Agency
  • Supply Chain Solutions
  • Warehousing and Distribution

Advantages

  • Excellent Customer Service
  • Innovative Logistics Solutions
  • Global Coverage

CH Robinson

Founded in 1905 in Grand Forks, CH Robinson Logistics has a large network of more than 80,000 transporters and more than 17,000 supply chain experts, and is the leader in perishable (temperature-controlled) logistics services.

CH Robinson serves industries

  • Chemicals and plastics
  • Florals
  • Food and beverages
  • Industrial
  • Paper and packaging

CEVA Logistics

CEVA Logistics was established in Marseille, France in 2007. It is a logistics company under the CMA CGM Group of France, specializing in automobile logistics and is one of the best shipping companies in China.

You may be interested in: Guide To Importing And Shipping Vehicles From China

Guide To Importing And Shipping New Energy Electric Vehicles From China

Industries served by CEVA Logistics

  • Automotive
  • Consumer goods
  • Health care

Nippon Express

Nippon Express was founded in 1872 in Tokyo, Japan. The company started out as a land transport company and later expanded into an integrated logistics solutions provider. They have many logistics centers for storage and distribution and have cold chain facilities for perishable goods.

Industries served by Nippon Express

  • Pharmaceuticals
  • Telecommunications
  • Electronics
  • Consumer goods
  • Fashion and retail

CEVA Logistics

CEVA Logistics, headquartered in Switzerland, is one of the world’s leading logistics and supply chain management companies, providing comprehensive logistics services

Main Services

  • Air and Ocean Freight
  • Contract Logistics
  • Road Transport
  • Project Logistics

Agility Logistics

Agility Logistics, headquartered in Kuwait, is a leading global logistics and supply chain management company, especially in emerging markets with significant advantages.

Main Services

  • Ocean and Air Freight
  • Warehousing and Distribution
  • Supply Chain Solutions

Top 10 Freight Forwarders in USA

RankFreight ForwarderServices OfferedGlobal PresenceKey Strengths
1DHL Global ForwardingAir and ocean freight, customs brokerage, warehousing & distributionOver 220 countries & territoriesExtensive global network, reliable services
2Kuehne + NagelAir and ocean freight, road transport, contract logisticsPresence in over 100 countriesExpertise in comprehensive logistics solutions
3DB SchenkerAir and ocean freight, land transport, contract logistics, supply chain managementRobust US presence with over 8,000 employeesGlobal reach with a strong focus on innovation
4ExpeditorsAir and ocean freight, customs brokerage, warehousing & distributionExtensive network with a technology-driven approachReal-time shipment visibility and control
5PanalpinaAir and ocean freight, supply chain management, customs brokerageOperations in over 70 countriesExpertise in complex logistics challenges
6UPS Supply Chain SolutionsAir and ocean freight, customs brokerage, supply chain managementPart of UPS’s vast delivery networkComprehensive package and logistics services
7AgilityAir and ocean freight, road transport, contract logisticsInnovative solutions with real-time shipment trackingTechnology and sustainability focus
8BDP InternationalAir and ocean freight, customs brokerage, supply chain managementOver 135 countries servedPrivately held with personalized service
9C.H. RobinsonAir and ocean freight, trucking, customs brokerageLeading third-party logistics providerCutting-edge technology and real-time visibility
10DamcoAir and ocean freight, supply chain management, customs brokerageCommitment to sustainability and carbon footprint reductionGlobal logistics with a green approach
Top 10 Freight Forwarders in USA

These freight forwarders are leading in the United States, and each company has unique expertise and technical capabilities. Whether you are shipping small packages or large cargo, these companies have the experience and infrastructure to meet your logistics needs.

But for goods imported from China, please contact Basenton Logistics, which continues to diversify beyond its core business and has become a comprehensive logistics solution provider, covering LCL from China to the world, ocean/sea freight (FCL), air freight, express services, warehousing, logistics, distribution, dangerous goods, customs clearance, transportation and trade services.

Our headquarters is located in Shenzhen. Subsidiary branches/agents cover almost all major cities/ports in China, including Hong Kong, Macau, Tianjin, Dalian, Qingdao, Shanghai, Ningbo, Nanjing, Taizhou, Xiamen, Guangzhou, etc. We are committed to transporting your goods from China to all parts of the world safely and promptly at a reasonable price.

Scroll to Top