Home » News » Company News » Shipping Charges from China to India

Shipping Charges from China to India

Shipping cost from China to India

When it comes to cost to Shipping from China to India, there are two main options for you: air freight and sea freight.

Shipping cost from China to India

Air freight
Shipping Type: LCL Shipping
Shipping from China to India Time: 5–7 days
Export Declaration: Your factory is not the exporter to declare.

Destination: We can send to your business or private address, as well as Amazon FBA warehouses.

Sea shipping
Shipping Type: LCL Shipping; check for FCL availability.
Shipping from China to India Time: 17–25 days
Export Declaration: Your factory is not the declared exporter.

Destination: We can send to your business or private address, as well as Amazon FBA warehouses.

How Much The Shipping Cost From China To India Per KG

Air Shipping Cost Per Kg
To calculate the cost of air shipments by multiplying the “chargeable weight” rate (given per kg/lbs), first needed to know the weight or volume of products.

For example:
2.4kg cost per kg
Cargo 1400 mm x 1000 mm x 1270 mm Dimensions
1.030 CBM
138kg gross weight
Weight to be charged: 1.030 x 167 = 172.01kg
Because the chargeable weight exceeds the gross weight in this situation, we must increase the cost per KG by the chargeable weight.
Total China to India shipping cost: 172.01x 2.4 = US $413

How Much The Shipping Cost From China To India Per KG

Sea Shipping Cost Per Kg
Sea freight charges are based on a number of variables, including the cost per kg of goods and the amount of space they take up aboard the ship.
For example, sea freight costs approximately 50 cents per kilogram.
Besides, there are some elements and factors that vary the shipping charges from China to India per kg.

The following are the elements and factors that vary the pricing:
Mode of shipping
Weight/volume
Type of goods
Distance
The demand for transport capacity
Costs for fuel
The type of products for shipping
Charges for products loading and discharge
Various charges at the ports
Customs clearance and handling fees are additional.

These are average China to India shipping costs; door-to-door delivery charges will be added.

Basenton is one of the renowned shipping agencies in China.

We offer a clear calculation of China to India shipping cost per kg and there is no hidden cost in our service.

How Much Does Container Shipping Cost From China To India

How Much Does Container Shipping Cost From China To India
FCL and LCL

20FT and 40FT FCL Container freight rates from China to India (updated January 2024)

Departure PortDestination PortContainer 20’ (USD)Container 40’ (USD)Estimated Transit time (days)
NingboNhava Sheva1050180022
Chennai950160023
ShenzhenNhava Sheva1000170016
Chennai975177515
ShanghaiNhava Sheva800150022
Chennai1200200020

LCL Consolidation sea freight rates from China to India (updated January 2024)

Departure PortDestination PortUSD/CBM (1-3 CBM)USD/CBM (4-9 CBM)Estimated Transit time (days)
NingboNhava Sheva1008022
Chennai1208518
ShenzhenNhava Sheva1108820
Chennai1008015

To send a container for shipping charges from China to India per kg is more expensive.

The main costs involved in container cost for shipping are mentioned below

  • Costs of Container shipping
  • Costs for Container handling
  • Container costs Insurance
  • Tax

A container for shipping from China to India can cost between $800 and $2000, according to The Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India ( ASSOCHAM ).

The cost for the return trip may be anything between $500 and $1200.

Ocean Freight From China to India Case

⭐DATE:2018/12/27


⭐POL:SHANGHAI, CHINA


⭐POD:NHAVA SHEVA, INDIA


⭐CARRIER: E.R. KOBE 12W


⭐VOLUME: 2*20GP


⭐DESCRPITION: 2,4-DICHLOROBENZALDEHYDE 99 PCT MIN.


⭐PACKING IN 40 KG FIBRE DRUM, 12MT/MT


⭐TOTAL: 600 FIBRE DRUMS, 2FCL


⭐HAWK’S REF NO. HAWK/2419-27914/2018


⭐(AS PER SALES CONTRACT NO.18SG31AX074 DATED 29 NOV 2018)


⭐CIF NHAVA SHEVA, INDIA (INCOTERMS 2010)


⭐UN NO.:3261  CLASS


⭐NO.:8  COMPLAINT WITH IMDG CODE

Ocean Freight From China to India
Ocean Freight From China to India
Ocean Freight From China to India
Ocean Freight From China to India

As a freight forwarding company, Basenton Logistics provide professional ocean freight from China to India

⭐Tips: If you want to get instant quote, please contact us.

Scroll to Top